Privacy Policy

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Total Grinding Solutions’s web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Total Grinding Solutions’s web site;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Total Grinding Solutions at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on Total Grinding Solutions’s web site are provided “as is.” Total Grinding Solutions’s web site makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Total Grinding Solutions does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Total Grinding Solutions or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Total Grinding Solutions’s Internet site, even if Total Grinding Solutions’s web site or a Total Grinding Solutions authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Total Grinding Solutions’s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Total Grinding Solutions does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Total Grinding Solutions may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Total Grinding Solutions does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Total Grinding Solutions has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Total Grinding Solutions of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Total Grinding Solutions may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Total Grinding Solutions’s web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of Michigan without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

9. General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated May 30, 2018

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Total Grinding Solutions (“company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal informationg, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

When you visit our website http://www.totalgrindingsolutions.com/, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as http://www.totalgrindingsolutions.com/), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal infotmation with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1.      WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2.      HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3.      WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4.      HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

5.      HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

6.      DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

7.      WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

8.      DO CALIFORINA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

9.      DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

10.   HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

11.   WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

 

1.      WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In short: We collect personal information that you provide to us as such as name and contact information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any charges to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Sites.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs , device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Information collected from other sources

In short:We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include:  social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

2.      HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below.

We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests (“Business Purposes”), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you (“Contractual”), with your consent (“Consent”), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations (“Legal Reasons”).  We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications for Business Purposes. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below)
  • To send administrative information to you for Business Purposes. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

3.      WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

  • Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

4.      HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have longer ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

5.      HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In short:We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

6.      DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years or age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to delete promptly such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

7.      WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws.

These may include the right (i) to request and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data prevention laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.

8.      DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

9.      DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay complaint with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is acceptable. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

10.  HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact our data protection officer (DPO), Ellen Kominars, by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or by post to:

Total Grinding Solutions
Ellen Kominars
13265 East Eight Mile Road
Warren, MI 48089
United States    

PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT

According to the Privacy Policy, you agree to share your personal data with our service. However, you still have the right to update, transfer or delete it from us. If you need further management for your data, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

11.  WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to improve our services. Website usage information is collected using cookies to monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed and web traffic routing on our services. The cookie values will be stored on Google Analytics to allow us to perform our analysis, however this will not be used to target marketing material to an individual user.

We will process data under the legitimate interest legal basis as we only use the data to perform aggregated tracking analysis and will not target individuals based upon this analysis and you also need to accept our cookie policy to allow us to process the data.

We also set a small cookie to reflect your consent to our use of cookies; this cookie will remain active for one year after an individual’s most recent visit to our website.